Skip to content
// DRILLS / ISSUE 01 / PACIFIC PREMIUM
IN HIGHBANK ISSUE 01 · 2026-04-28 · 5 MIN READTHE SENIOR READ — MICHAEL

Pacific Premium Foods

THE WORKING CAPITAL REQUEST

MANUFACTURING · WORKING CAPITAL · DIFFICULTY 2/5

// FACILITY REQUEST
ExistingUS$3.5m revolver
RequestedUS$5.0m revolver
IncreaseUS$1.5m
TenorAnnual review, rolling
Decision byFriday, end of week

You have ten minutes. What do you do?

Read the file

// THE SETUP

Pacific Premium Foods is a 15-year-old NZ-based specialty food manufacturer — premium ready meals supplied to supermarkets and food service across the North Island. Family-owned. Founder-MD still operational, second-generation taking on commercial responsibility over the past three years. Annual revenue US$42m.

The MD called the relationship manager on Monday. He's asking for a US$1.5m increase to the working capital facility — taking it from US$3.5m to US$5m — to support what he calls 'the best run yet.' Revenue has grown from US$28m two years ago to US$42m today. He wants an answer by Friday so the additional draw is available for next month's procurement cycle.

The MD has been a reliable client for six years. Conduct on account is clean. No covenant breach. Annual reviews completed on time. The relationship manager is supportive of the increase. You're sitting on the credit committee when the file lands on your desk.

You have the financials. You have ten minutes. What do you do?

// FY25 SNAPSHOT
SOURCE: COMPANY-PREPARED · UNAUDITED · COMPOSITE CASE — FICTIONAL
REVENUE
US$42m
▲ +50% (2yr)
EBITDA MARGIN
9%
▼ -210 bps
OCF
-US$0.6m
▼ flipped negative
DSO
82 days
▲ +34 days
INVENTORY
US$3.8m
▲ +138%

Read it against its own file first: two years ago, before the growth, customers paid in 48 days and the business generated cash.

// THE FILE

THREE YEARS OF ACCOUNTS · US$000 · FY23–FY25

FY25 is the year just closed. FY24 is the year the two supermarket accounts that pay at 90 days came in. Figures in US$000. Operating cash flow is after interest and tax paid; debtor days are on revenue, stock and creditor days on cost of sales. A composite borrower: the accounts belong to no real company.

THE FACILITIES

Working capital revolverAnnual review, rolling; covenants clean; the founder's personal guarantee behind it. Answer wanted by Friday.
NOWUS$3.5m limit · fully drawn
REQUESTEDUS$5.0m limit

PROFIT AND LOSS

Profit and loss, US$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Revenue28,00035,00042,000
Cost of sales(15,340)(18,500)(21,670)
Gross profit12,66016,50020,330
Overheads and trade spend(9,552)(13,000)(16,550)
EBITDA3,1083,5003,780
Depreciation(1,000)(1,050)(1,100)
EBIT2,1082,4502,680
Interest(120)(190)(270)
Profit before tax1,9882,2602,410
Tax(557)(633)(675)
Net profit after tax1,4311,6271,735

BALANCE SHEET AT YEAR-END

Balance sheet at each year-end, US$000.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Cash1,6001,740840
Receivables3,6826,3299,436
Inventory1,5973,2003,800
Current assets6,87911,26914,076
Plant and equipment7,9007,4506,650
Total assets14,77918,71920,726
Trade payables1,4711,9842,256
Revolver (drawn)1,5003,5003,500
Term loan000
Total liabilities2,9715,4845,756
Shareholders' equity11,80813,23514,970

CASH FLOW

Cash flow, US$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
EBITDA3,1083,5003,780
Increase in working capital(1,031)(3,737)(3,435)
Interest paid(120)(190)(270)
Tax paid(557)(633)(675)
Operating cash flow1,400(1,060)(600)
Capital expenditure(900)(600)(300)
Dividends(400)(200)0
Term loan drawn / (repaid)000
Revolver drawn / (repaid)02,0000
Net change in cash100140(900)

RATIOS FROM THE STATEMENTS ABOVE

Ratios computed from the three statements, by year.
RatioFY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth—25.0%20.0%
EBITDA margin11.1%10.0%9.0%
Operating cash flow ÷ EBITDA45.0%-30.3%-15.9%
Debtor days (on revenue)486682
Stock days (on cost of sales)386364
Creditor days (on cost of sales)353938
Cash conversion cycle, days5190108
Total debt ÷ EBITDA0.5×1.0×0.9×
THE REST OF THE FILE · SECURITY · COVENANTS · CONDUCT · DEBTORS · BUDGET

As the file stood when the request arrived: FY25 management accounts, and management's budget for FY26. What a bank has on file beyond the accounts — enough to write a full credit paper on. A composite borrower: none of it belongs to a real company.

OWNERSHIP, PEOPLE, PREMISES

  • 60% The founder — Founded the business fifteen years ago; the managing director
  • 40% A family trust — The founder and an independent trustee are its trustees; its beneficiaries are the founder's family, the second generation among them
Managing director.
The founder. Runs production and purchasing, and has held the relationship with the bank since it began in 2020.
Commercial director.
Second generation; moved onto the commercial side three years ago. Runs the supermarket and food-service accounts and the pricing.
Accounts officer.
Runs payables, receipts, payroll and the follow-up of overdue invoices. The company's external accountant prepares the annual accounts and advises the founder.

Leased, not owned: a food-grade factory with chillers, blast freezers and a packing hall, let by an unrelated property investor on a lease with six years to run and one right of renewal. The rent sits in overheads. Chilled and frozen deliveries to the supermarkets' distribution centres and to food-service customers are contracted to a refrigerated carrier.

FACILITIES AND PRICING

Working capital revolver
Limit US$3.5m; fully drawn at the FY25 year-endFloating; 7.75% all-in on drawings through FY25; line fee 0.25% on the limitAnnual review, rolling. Opened at US$2.0m in 2020; raised to US$3.5m at the FY24 review
Operating account
No overdraft limit; US$0.84m in credit at the FY25 year-end

SECURITY

General security agreement
Over all present and after-acquired property of Pacific Premium Foods Ltd, first-ranking, registered when the relationship began in 2020.
Personal guarantee
From the founder, limited to US$3.5m plus interest and costs. First given in 2020; signed again at the new amount when the limit rose.
Insurance
Stock and plant insured at replacement cost, with the bank's interest noted; the certificate is checked at each annual review.
The landlord's consent
In writing: the bank may enter the factory to take and remove the plant and stock it holds security over.

COVENANTS, TESTED ON THE ANNUAL ACCOUNTS

Each covenant, its level, and the result in each of the three years.
CovenantFY23FY24FY25
Total debt to EBITDA No more than 2.5×0.5×1.0×0.9×
Interest cover (EBIT to interest) At least 3.0×17.6×12.9×9.9×
  • Annual accounts within 150 days of the year-end, with a certificate of the two covenants. Every year since 2020 inside the deadline, and every annual review completed on time.
  • Nothing monthly or quarterly is required: no management accounts, aged debtors or stock reports reach the bank during the year. The FY25 figures in this file, and FY25's covenant results, are from the management accounts the request came with.
  • Every covenant met, every payment on its date and no excess on the account since 2020.

THE REVOLVER, MONTH-END BY MONTH-END · LIMIT US$3.50m

  1. M1US$3.50m
  2. M2US$3.38m
  3. M3US$3.50m
  4. M4US$3.50m
  5. M5US$3.42m
  6. M6US$3.50m
  7. M7US$3.50m
  8. M8US$3.46m
  9. M9US$3.50m
  10. M10US$3.50m
  11. M11US$3.50m
  12. M12US$3.50m

At the limit at nine of the twelve month-ends, and never more than US$0.12m below it. No excess over the limit and no dishonoured payment; the operating account stayed in credit through the year.

DEBTORS AT THE FY25 YEAR-END, BY ACCOUNT

The debtors ledger by age, with each band's share of the total.
The national supermarket groupUS$2.65m28%
The two supermarket accounts taken on in FY24US$4.30m46%
Food serviceUS$1.75m19%
Specialty and independent grocersUS$0.74m8%
Total, as in the balance sheetUS$9.44m

CUSTOMERS

CUSTOMERFY25BUDGET
A national supermarket groupA customer since the business's early years. The 20th of the month following invoice until the second half of FY25; 60 days since
30%
27%
Two supermarket accounts taken on in FY2490 days from invoice — each account's policy for its suppliers
34%
30%
Food service — about 40 accountsDistributors, contract caterers and institutions; 30 days
26%
24%
Specialty and independent grocers — about 120 accountsThe 20th of the month following invoice
10%
10%
Two new contracts, in negotiationTerms not yet agreed
0%
9%

OVERHEADS AND TRADE SPEND

Trade spendPromotions, listing fees and rebates with the supermarket accounts
FY23US$1.40m
FY24US$3.15m
FY25US$4.62m
Chilled and frozen freightContracted to a refrigerated carrier
FY23US$2.38m
FY24US$3.08m
FY25US$3.78m
Staff, premises and otherOutside production; the factory rent is here
FY23US$5.77m
FY24US$6.77m
FY25US$8.15m
As in the accounts
FY23US$9.55m
FY24US$13.00m
FY25US$16.55m

Ingredients, packaging and production wages sit in cost of sales, above these lines.

THE LINE, YEAR BY YEAR

FY23
RevenueUS$28.0m
LimitUS$2.00m
Drawn at year-endUS$1.50m
FY24
RevenueUS$35.0m
LimitUS$3.50m
Drawn at year-endUS$3.50m
FY25
RevenueUS$42.0m
LimitUS$3.50m
Drawn at year-endUS$3.50m

The line opened at US$2.0m in 2020, on revenue of US$24m, and was raised to US$3.5m at the FY24 review, as the two supermarket accounts came on.

MANAGEMENT'S BUDGET FOR THE YEAR AHEAD

Revenue
ACTUALUS$42.0m
BUDGETUS$48.0m — of which US$4.5m from two new contracts in negotiation
EBITDA margin
ACTUAL9.0%
BUDGET9.5%
EBITDA
ACTUALUS$3.78m
BUDGETUS$4.56m
Working capital added
ACTUALUS$3.44m
BUDGETUS$1.78m — the FY25 cycle on the extra sales
Operating cash flow
ACTUAL−US$0.60m
BUDGETUS$1.57m
Capital spending
ACTUALUS$0.30m
BUDGETUS$1.00m
Dividends
ACTUALNil
BUDGETNil
Revolver at year-end
ACTUALUS$3.50m
BUDGETUS$2.93m, peaking near US$4.9m in the first half

LAST YEAR'S BUDGET, AGAINST WHAT ARRIVED

Last year's budget against the actual result, line by line.
LineBUDGETACTUAL
RevenueUS$40.0mUS$42.0m
EBITDAUS$4.00mUS$3.78m
Debtor days6582
Stock at the year-endUS$3.20mUS$3.80m

WHAT IS STILL NOT IN THE FILE

A real file would also hold these. A paper that says which of them it needs before approving, and why, is reading the file properly.

  • An aged debtors report. The ledger here is by account at the year-end; the latest ageing the company has run is more than a quarter old.
  • Stock by product line, and how fast each line is selling.
  • The trading terms agreed with the two supermarket accounts taken on in FY24 — payment days, promotional commitments, and what either side may deduct.
  • A monthly cash forecast through the procurement the increase is meant to fund.
  • The founder's statement of personal assets and liabilities, behind the guarantee.
  • A visit to the factory: the stock in the chillers and freezers, and the lines running.

DOWNLOAD THE FILE · XLSX

With the rest of the file above, this one is complete enough for a full credit paper. Write one, and the first three sent in are read free, the way the senior reads here are written — how the pilot works.

// YOUR JUDGMENT

What do you do with this request?