Skip to content
// DRILLS / ISSUE 03 / KAURI DAIRY
IN HIGHBANK ISSUE 03 · 2026-07-08 · 6 MIN READTHE SENIOR READ — MICHAEL

Kauri Dairy Holdings

THE SUCCESSION CONSENT

AGRIBUSINESS · SUCCESSION · DIFFICULTY 2/5

// THE REQUEST
ExistingNZ$13.0m term + NZ$1.2m seasonal
ProposedSplit across two successor entities
Also askedPG release + NZ$2.0m seasonal
Arrived viaThe accountant
Decision byBefore calving (August)

You have ten minutes. What do you do?

Read the file

// THE SETUP

Kauri Dairy Holdings is a third-generation Waikato dairy operation — two farms, 620,000 kgMS combined, run as one business by the 68-year-old patriarch for the past thirty years. Term debt of NZ$13.0m plus a NZ$1.2m seasonal line. Conduct spotless. The payout is at a cycle high and the season just ended was the best in a decade.

On Tuesday, the family's accountant emails the relationship manager a fully drafted succession restructure: the home farm to a new entity owned by the elder son — a strong operator with a sharemilking record of his own; the second farm to an entity owned by the daughter, an Auckland professional who will keep her career and engage a sharemilker; the land into a family trust leasing back to both. The bank is asked to consent to the security reshuffle, release the patriarch's personal guarantee, and provide an additional NZ$2.0m seasonal facility for the son's entity — all before calving in August.

The patriarch has not called. The relationship manager notes, a little uneasily, that owner drawings have risen 65% over the past two years. You're on the credit committee when the consent request lands.

You have the financials. You have ten minutes. What do you do?

// FY25 SNAPSHOT
SOURCE: COMPANY-PREPARED · UNAUDITED · COMPOSITE CASE — FICTIONAL
MILK SOLIDS
620k kgMS
two farms, combined
PAYOUT (FY25)
NZ$8.60/kgMS
▲ cycle high
DEBT / kgMS
NZ$21.0
▼ from NZ$22.3 in FY23
INTEREST COVER
2.4×
▼ at 6.5% avg rate
OWNER DRAWINGS
+65%
▲ over two years

How a lender reads it: dairy debt is tested at a payout well below the season just paid, against each farm's own breakeven — costs, interest, repayments and drawings per kgMS.

// THE FILE

THREE YEARS OF ACCOUNTS · NZ$000 · FY23–FY25

Dairy seasons, FY25 the one just ended — the best in a decade. Milk income is kilograms of milk solids times the payout; the home farm is family-run, the second farm staff-run. Figures in NZ$000. Operating cash flow is after interest and tax paid; debtor days are on revenue, stock and creditor days on cost of sales. A composite borrower: the accounts belong to no real company.

THE FACILITIES

Term debtFirst mortgage over both farms and the herd; the patriarch's personal guarantee over all of it.
NOWNZ$13.0m
REQUESTEDSplit between the two successors' entities
Seasonal linePeaks before calving; low at the season's end.
NOWNZ$1.2m limit
REQUESTEDPlus NZ$2.0m for the son's new entity
The successionAsked through the accountant, before calving in August.
NOWOne business, run by the patriarch for thirty years
REQUESTEDLand into a family trust, leased back; guarantee released at signing

PROFIT AND LOSS

Profit and loss, NZ$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Milk income and stock sales5,3005,0265,732
Farm working expenses(2,820)(2,900)(2,961)
Gross profit2,4802,1262,771
Overheads(280)(290)(300)
EBITDA2,2001,8362,471
Depreciation(310)(320)(330)
EBIT1,8901,5162,141
Interest(870)(880)(892)
Profit before tax1,0206361,249
Tax(286)(178)(350)
Net profit after tax734458899

BALANCE SHEET AT YEAR-END

Balance sheet at each year-end, NZ$000.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Cash484312321
Receivables450430490
Inventory290300310
Current assets1,2241,0421,121
Land, buildings, herd and co-op shares26,04026,02025,990
Total assets27,26427,06227,111
Trade payables340350360
Seasonal line (drawn)600700600
Term debt13,35013,10013,000
Total liabilities14,29014,15013,960
Shareholders' equity12,97412,91213,151

CASH FLOW

Cash flow, NZ$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
EBITDA2,2001,8362,471
Increase in working capital(10)20(60)
Interest paid(870)(880)(892)
Tax paid(286)(178)(350)
Operating cash flow1,0347981,169
Capital expenditure(350)(300)(300)
Family drawings(400)(520)(660)
Term debt drawn / (repaid)(200)(250)(100)
Seasonal line drawn / (repaid)100100(100)
Net change in cash184(172)9

RATIOS FROM THE STATEMENTS ABOVE

Ratios computed from the three statements, by year.
RatioFY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth—-5.2%14.0%
EBITDA margin41.5%36.5%43.1%
Operating cash flow ÷ EBITDA47.0%43.5%47.3%
Debtor days (on revenue)313131
Stock days (on cost of sales)383838
Creditor days (on cost of sales)444444
Cash conversion cycle, days252525
Total debt ÷ EBITDA6.3×7.5×5.5×
THE REST OF THE FILE · SECURITY · COVENANTS · CONDUCT · BUDGET

As the file stood when the accountant's email arrived: the FY25 season closed and its accounts prepared, the budget for the season ahead in hand. What a bank has on file beyond the accounts — enough to write a full credit paper on. A composite borrower: none of it belongs to a real company.

OWNERSHIP, PEOPLE, LAND

  • 100% The patriarch — Every share in Kauri Dairy Holdings Ltd, and its sole director
The patriarch.
68. Third generation; has run the business for thirty years and farms the home farm himself. The guarantor.
The elder son.
Sharemilks on his own account, off the family's farms. Not a shareholder, director or employee of the company.
The daughter.
Lives and works in Auckland. Not a shareholder, director or employee of the company.
The second farm's manager.
Employed by the company; eight seasons in the role, with two assistants.
The accountant.
Prepares the season accounts and the budget, and sent the succession restructure to the bank.

Both farms are freehold and both titles are in the company's name: the home farm, farmed by the family for three generations, and the second farm, the block next door but one, bought in 2011 for NZ$3.4m. The two share machinery and are run as one business. Both supply one co-operative on its standard terms and hold the co-operative shares that supply requires; milk is paid monthly on an advance rate that steps up through the season, with the balance after the season closes.

FACILITIES AND PRICING

Term loans — three tranches
NZ$13.0m at the FY25 year-end; NZ$13.1m a season earlierTranche A NZ$6.5m fixed at 6.20% until 2027; tranche B NZ$4.5m fixed at 6.60% until 2028; tranche C NZ$2.0m floating, 7.10% through FY25 — 6.5% across the threeInterest only, with a principal reduction agreed at each annual review and taken from tranche C: NZ$0.20m in FY23, NZ$0.25m in FY24, NZ$0.10m in FY25. Each tranche is rolled when it expires.
Seasonal line
Limit NZ$1.2m; NZ$0.60m drawn at the FY25 year-endFloating; 7.6% on drawings through FY25; line fee 0.40% on the limitReviewed each season. Peaks before calving; lowest late in the season.

SECURITY

First registered mortgages, both titles
The home farm and the second farm. Independent valuations for the bank at the FY25 year-end, land and buildings: NZ$13.1m and NZ$8.7m.
General security agreement
Over all the company's present and after-acquired property: the herd of 1,390 cows, the plant and machinery, and the co-operative shares.
The patriarch's personal guarantee
Unlimited, covering everything the company owes the bank. On the file with the mortgages since the second farm was bought.

COVENANTS, TESTED ON THE SEASON ACCOUNTS

Each covenant, its level, and the result in each of the three years.
CovenantFY23FY24FY25
Interest cover (EBIT to interest) At least 1.5×, on the season accounts2.2×1.7×2.4×
  • Season accounts from the accountant within four months of the season's end, with a certificate of interest cover. FY25's are in the file.
  • The accountant's budget for each season, before it begins.
  • The land revalued for the bank every three years; last at the FY25 year-end.
  • Nothing monthly or quarterly is required.
  • Every interest payment and every principal reduction on its date, and the seasonal line inside its limit at every month-end on the file.

THE SEASONAL LINE, MONTH-END BY MONTH-END · LIMIT NZ$1.20m

  1. JunNZ$0.88m
  2. JulNZ$1.13m
  3. AugNZ$1.06m
  4. SepNZ$0.88m
  5. OctNZ$0.69m
  6. NovNZ$0.50m
  7. DecNZ$0.38m
  8. JanNZ$0.30m
  9. FebNZ$0.25m
  10. MarNZ$0.22m
  11. AprNZ$0.20m
  12. MayNZ$0.60m

The FY25 season. Highest at the end of July, before calving; lowest at the end of April; up again in May as winter grazing and feed are paid ahead of the dry months. No excess and no dishonoured payment in the season.

THE TWO FARMS, FY25 SEASON

Home farmFamily-run: the patriarch, a herd manager and two farm assistants
LAND236 ha, 214 effective
COWS790
kgMS350,000
Second farmStaff-run: the farm manager and two assistants
LAND158 ha, 142 effective
COWS600
kgMS270,000
Both farms
LAND394 ha, 356 effective
COWS1,390
kgMS620,000

Young stock are grazed off both farms under contract.

MILK SOLIDS BY FARM, THREE SEASONS

Home farm
FY23340,000
FY24345,000
FY25350,000
Second farm
FY23260,000
FY24265,000
FY25270,000
Both farms, kgMS
FY23600,000
FY24610,000
FY25620,000

Paid at NZ$8.20, NZ$7.60 and NZ$8.60 a kilogram in the three seasons.

THE FAMILY'S DRAWINGS

Drawn in the season
FY23NZ$0.40m
FY24NZ$0.52m
FY25NZ$0.66m
Per kilogram of milk solids
FY23NZ$0.67
FY24NZ$0.85
FY25NZ$1.06

Taken by the patriarch. The season accounts record them as one line.

THE ACCOUNTANT'S DRAFT, AS RECEIVED

The land
THE DRAFT PROPOSESBoth titles to the family trust, leased back to the two companies
The home farm
THE DRAFT PROPOSESFarmed by a new company owned by the elder son
The second farm
THE DRAFT PROPOSESA new company owned by the daughter, which will engage a sharemilker, not yet chosen
Herd, plant and co-operative shares
THE DRAFT PROPOSESFollow each farm to its company
The NZ$13.0m of term debt
THE DRAFT PROPOSESSplit between the two companies by production, 350:270; the trust's land mortgaged to the bank for both
Seasonal lending
THE DRAFT PROPOSESA further NZ$2.0m line for the son's company
The personal guarantee
THE DRAFT PROPOSESReleased at signing
Timing
THE DRAFT PROPOSESBefore calving, in August

Sent to the relationship manager by email. The leases and the trust deed are referred to, not attached.

THE ACCOUNTANT'S BUDGET FOR THE SEASON AHEAD, ONE BUSINESS

Milk solids
FY25 ACTUAL620,000 kgMS
FY26 BUDGET625,000 kgMS
Payout
FY25 ACTUALNZ$8.60
FY26 BUDGETNZ$8.40, the accountant's assumption
Milk income and stock sales
FY25 ACTUALNZ$5.73m
FY26 BUDGETNZ$5.65m
Farm working expenses
FY25 ACTUALNZ$2.96m · NZ$4.78/kgMS
FY26 BUDGETNZ$3.01m · NZ$4.82/kgMS
EBITDA
FY25 ACTUALNZ$2.47m
FY26 BUDGETNZ$2.33m
Interest
FY25 ACTUALNZ$0.89m
FY26 BUDGETNZ$0.89m
Family drawings
FY25 ACTUALNZ$0.66m
FY26 BUDGETNZ$0.68m
Term debt principal
FY25 ACTUALNZ$0.10m
FY26 BUDGETNZ$0.10m
Capital spending
FY25 ACTUALNZ$0.30m
FY26 BUDGETNZ$0.32m
Seasonal line at the season's end
FY25 ACTUALNZ$0.60m
FY26 BUDGETNZ$0.57m, peaking near NZ$1.15m before calving

LAST YEAR'S BUDGET, AGAINST WHAT ARRIVED

Last year's budget against the actual result, line by line.
LineBUDGETACTUAL
PayoutNZ$7.90NZ$8.60
Milk solids, kgMS615,000620,000
Farm working expensesNZ$2.94mNZ$2.96m
Family drawingsNZ$0.60mNZ$0.66m

WHAT IS STILL NOT IN THE FILE

A real file would also hold these. A paper that says which of them it needs before approving, and why, is reading the file properly.

  • The family trust's deed: its trustees, its beneficiaries, and what it says about the land.
  • The two leases the draft refers to: the rent, the term, and who maintains what.
  • A sharemilking agreement for the second farm. The sharemilker has not been chosen.
  • A current statement of the guarantor's own assets and liabilities, outside the company.
  • Both farms' resource consents for effluent and water, and when each comes up for renewal.

DOWNLOAD THE FILE · XLSX

With the rest of the file above, this one is complete enough for a full credit paper. Write one, and the first three sent in are read free, the way the senior reads here are written — how the pilot works.

// YOUR JUDGMENT

What do you do with this request?