Skip to content
// DRILLS / ISSUE 02 / AORAKI TRADE
IN HIGHBANK ISSUE 02 · 2026-07-07 · 6 MIN READTHE SENIOR READ — MICHAEL

Aoraki Trade Exports

THE MULTI-CURRENCY REQUEST

TRADE · CROSS-BORDER · DIFFICULTY 3/5

// FACILITY REQUEST
ExistingNZ$4.0m revolver (NZD)
RequestedNZ$6.0m equiv, multi-currency
CurrenciesUSD + "to be confirmed"
TenorAnnual review, rolling
Decision byIn principle, this week

You have ten minutes. What do you do?

Read the file

// THE SETUP

Aoraki Trade Exports is a 12-year-old NZ exporter of premium nutritional and specialty food products, selling through distributors in Singapore, Taipei, and — for the past two years — two fast-growing relationships in Greater China. Founder-MD, first generation. Annual revenue NZ$36m equivalent, around 75% of it invoiced in USD. The cost base — raw materials, processing, wages — is almost entirely NZD.

The MD called on Tuesday. He wants to replace the existing NZ$4.0m revolver with a NZ$6.0m-equivalent multi-currency facility — "drawable in USD, maybe one or two others." Asked which others, and against which flows, he says he'll confirm the mix at documentation; what he needs this week is approval in principle, before peak shipping season. He mentions, without being asked, that another bank has a term sheet on his desk.

Eight years with the bank. Conduct clean, covenants clean, reviews on time. The relationship manager is supportive — "exporters need currency flexibility, everyone offers this." You're sitting on the credit committee when the file lands on your desk.

You have the financials. You have ten minutes. What do you do?

// FY25 SNAPSHOT
SOURCE: COMPANY-PREPARED · UNAUDITED · COMPOSITE CASE — FICTIONAL
REVENUE
NZ$36m
▲ +28% (2yr)
USD SHARE OF SALES
75%
▲ from 55%
EXPORT DSO
74 days
▲ +21 days
HEDGE COVER
4 months
▼ from 9 months
OCF
NZ$1.1m
▼ −45% YoY

Read it against its own file first: the board's treasury policy, last provided at the FY23 review, calls for cover six to twelve months ahead. Cover now runs four.

// THE FILE

THREE YEARS OF ACCOUNTS · NZ$000 · FY23–FY25

FY25 is the last full year of accounts. Sales invoiced in US dollars are shown at their NZ$ equivalent. Debtor days in the ratios are on all sales; the US-dollar ledger alone runs at 74. Figures in NZ$000. Operating cash flow is after interest and tax paid; debtor days are on revenue, stock and creditor days on cost of sales. A composite borrower: the accounts belong to no real company.

THE FACILITIES

Revolver (NZD)Drawn close to the limit at the October shipping peak. Currencies requested: USD, and 'to be confirmed'.
NOWNZ$4.0m limit · NZ$1.3m drawn at year-end
REQUESTEDNZ$6.0m equivalent, multi-currency
HedgingNine months two years ago. Run by the finance manager on a rolling book of forwards.
NOWFour months of forecast USD receipts covered
REQUESTED—
Security and covenantsEight years with the bank, reviews on time.
NOWGeneral security agreement; covenants clean
REQUESTEDTo be set with the structure

PROFIT AND LOSS

Profit and loss, NZ$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Revenue28,10032,00036,000
Cost of sales(21,638)(24,640)(27,720)
Gross profit6,4627,3608,280
Overheads(3,371)(3,840)(4,356)
EBITDA3,0913,5203,924
Depreciation(450)(480)(520)
EBIT2,6413,0403,404
Interest(150)(180)(250)
Profit before tax2,4912,8603,154
Tax(697)(801)(883)
Net profit after tax1,7942,0592,271

BALANCE SHEET AT YEAR-END

Balance sheet at each year-end, NZ$000.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Cash9001,1001,200
Receivables3,6304,8746,460
of which invoiced in US dollars2,2443,6475,474
Inventory3,1503,3003,500
Current assets7,6809,27411,160
Plant and equipment3,5503,6703,650
Total assets11,23012,94414,810
Trade payables2,3363,1913,286
Revolver (drawn)1,3001,3001,300
Term loan000
Total liabilities3,6364,4914,586
Shareholders' equity7,5948,45310,224

CASH FLOW

Cash flow, NZ$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
EBITDA3,0913,5203,924
Increase in working capital56(539)(1,691)
Interest paid(150)(180)(250)
Tax paid(697)(801)(883)
Operating cash flow2,3002,0001,100
Capital expenditure(500)(600)(500)
Dividends(1,500)(1,200)(500)
Term loan drawn / (repaid)000
Revolver drawn / (repaid)(200)00
Net change in cash100200100

RATIOS FROM THE STATEMENTS ABOVE

Ratios computed from the three statements, by year.
RatioFY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth—13.9%12.5%
EBITDA margin11.0%11.0%10.9%
Operating cash flow ÷ EBITDA74.4%56.8%28.0%
Debtor days (on revenue)475665
Stock days (on cost of sales)534946
Creditor days (on cost of sales)394743
Cash conversion cycle, days615768
Total debt ÷ EBITDA0.4×0.4×0.3×
THE REST OF THE FILE · SECURITY · COVENANTS · CONDUCT · DEBTORS · BUDGET

As the file stood when the request arrived: FY25 the last full year of accounts, the FY26 budget approved by the board. What a bank has on file beyond the accounts — enough to write a full credit paper on. A composite borrower: none of it belongs to a real company.

OWNERSHIP, PEOPLE, PREMISES

  • 100% The founder-MD's family trust — Has held all the shares since the company was formed twelve years ago; the MD and a professional trustee are the trustees
Managing director.
The founder, first generation. Runs the four distributor relationships himself. Forward contracts are placed by the finance manager on his approval.
Finance manager.
Runs the finance function and the forward book; joined six years ago. Monthly management accounts and a monthly treasury report go to the MD; neither comes to the bank.
Operations manager.
Runs the plant: processing, packing, quality and the export documents.

Leased, not owned: a processing and packing plant at Washdyke, near Timaru, let by an unrelated property owner, with nine years left on the lease, one right of renewal, and a right of first refusal if the landlord sells. Head office and a dry store are on the same site. About eighty permanent staff, with seasonal packers through the shipping peak. The rent sits in overheads.

FACILITIES AND PRICING

Working capital revolver (NZD)
Limit NZ$4.0m; NZ$1.3m drawn at the FY25 year-endFloating; 8.25% all-in on drawings through FY25; line fee 0.50% a year on the limitAnnual review, rolling. NZ dollars only
Foreign exchange line
Forward contracts to twelve months, up to NZ$12.0m equivalent outstandingDealing margin on each contractUS dollars sold for NZ dollars, against the company's own receipts; NZ$7.09m equivalent outstanding at the FY25 year-end
Trade services
Export documentary collections; a US-dollar account that receives the distributors' remittancesFees per item
The request
A NZ$6.0m-equivalent multi-currency facility, to replace the revolverNot yet discussed“Drawable in USD, maybe one or two others”; the mix to be confirmed at documentation. Approval in principle asked for this week, before peak shipping

SECURITY

General security agreement
Over all present and after-acquired property of Aoraki Trade Exports Ltd, first-ranking, registered when the relationship began eight years ago.
The landlord's waiver
The Washdyke landlord has agreed in writing that the bank may enter the plant to take and remove plant and stock.
Trade credit insurance
The bank is named as loss payee on the single-buyer policy over the Singapore distributor. No other buyer is insured.
Guarantees
None.

COVENANTS, TESTED ON THE AUDITED ACCOUNTS

Each covenant, its level, and the result in each of the three years.
CovenantFY23FY24FY25
Interest cover (EBIT to interest) At least 3.0×17.6×16.9×13.6×
Equity ratio (shareholders' funds to total assets) At least 40%68%65%69%
  • Audited annual accounts within 120 days of year-end, with a certificate of the two covenants. FY25's arrived on day 96.
  • An aged debtors ledger each half-year. Nothing on hedging is required; the treasury policy was last provided at the FY23 review.
  • Eight annual reviews, each on time. Every covenant met and no excess on the revolver since the relationship began.
  • With the request: the FY25 aged ledger, the four distributor agreements, and the year's remittances by distributor.

THE REVOLVER, MONTH-END BY MONTH-END · LIMIT NZ$4.00m

  1. M1NZ$1.72m
  2. M2NZ$2.24m
  3. M3NZ$2.78m
  4. M4NZ$3.26m
  5. M5NZ$3.62m
  6. M6NZ$3.85m
  7. M7NZ$3.93m
  8. M8NZ$3.71m
  9. M9NZ$3.18m
  10. M10NZ$2.52m
  11. M11NZ$1.86m
  12. M12NZ$1.30m

No excess over the limit and no dishonoured payment in the year. Drawn to within NZ$0.07m of the limit at the shipping peak, and back to NZ$1.3m at the year-end, as at each of the two year-ends before.

DEBTORS AT THE FY25 YEAR-END

The debtors ledger by age, with each band's share of the total.
US dollars — up to 30 days from invoiceNZ$2.05m32%
US dollars — 31–60 daysNZ$1.72m27%
US dollars — 61–90 daysMostly the Greater China pair, whose 60 days run from arrivalNZ$1.27m20%
US dollars — over 90 daysThree shipments to the Greater China pair held a month at a transhipment port. Their terms run from arrival, so none was yet due; all paid in the first two months of FY26NZ$0.44m7%
NZ dollars — within termsNZ$0.93m14%
NZ dollars — past termsThree wholesale accounts, each under 30 days lateNZ$0.06m1%
Total, as in the balance sheetNZ$6.46m

CUSTOMERS

CUSTOMERFY25BUDGET
Singapore distributorA customer for ten years. US dollars; open account, 45 days from invoice; covered by a single-buyer trade credit policy at 90% indemnity
25%
23%
Taipei distributorSeven years. US dollars; documentary collection through the bank, documents against payment at sight
19%
18%
Greater China distributor, the largerTwo years. US dollars; open account, 60 days from arrival; a one-year agreement, renewed each year
18%
19%
Greater China distributor, the secondTwo years. US dollars; open account, 60 days from arrival; a one-year agreement
13%
18%
New Zealand wholesale and food serviceAbout thirty accounts. NZ dollars; the 20th of the month following
13%
12%
Contract packing for a New Zealand food companyNZ dollars; 30 days. Reduced since FY24 to free plant time for export orders
12%
10%

SALES BY MARKET, THREE YEARS

SingaporeUS dollars
FY23NZ$8.9m
FY24NZ$9.0m
FY25NZ$9.0m
TaipeiUS dollars
FY23NZ$6.6m
FY24NZ$6.7m
FY25NZ$6.8m
Greater China, two distributorsUS dollars
FY23—
FY24NZ$5.1m
FY25NZ$11.2m
New ZealandNZ dollars
FY23NZ$12.6m
FY24NZ$11.2m
FY25NZ$9.0m
Share invoiced in US dollars
FY2355%
FY2465%
FY2575%
Revenue
FY23NZ$28.1m
FY24NZ$32.0m
FY25NZ$36.0m

US-dollar sales at their NZ$ equivalent, as in the accounts. The Greater China pair's first orders came in FY24.

THE FORWARD BOOK AT EACH YEAR-END

Months of forecast USD receipts covered
FY239
FY247
FY254
Forward sales of US dollars outstandingNZ$ equivalent at the contracted rates
FY23NZ$9.80m
FY24NZ$9.56m
FY25NZ$7.09m
Share of the next twelve months' forecast receipts
FY2350%
FY2437%
FY2523%

The treasury policy on file, approved by the board and provided at the FY23 review, calls for cover six to twelve months ahead, a higher share in the nearer months. No later version has been provided. Cover was still four months when the request arrived.

REMITTANCES BY DISTRIBUTOR, FY25

Singapore distributor
INVOICES46
PAID BY DUE DATE46 of 46
DAYS TO CASH47
Taipei distributor
INVOICES38
PAID BY DUE DATE38 of 38
DAYS TO CASH36
Greater China distributor, the larger
INVOICES31
PAID BY DUE DATE31 of 31
DAYS TO CASH83
Greater China distributor, the second
INVOICES24
PAID BY DUE DATE24 of 24
DAYS TO CASH86

Days to cash is the average from invoice to money in the company's US-dollar account with this bank.

MANAGEMENT'S BUDGET FOR THE YEAR AHEAD

Revenue
ACTUALNZ$36.0m
BUDGETNZ$40.0m
Share invoiced in US dollars
ACTUAL75%
BUDGET78%
Gross margin
ACTUAL23.0%
BUDGET23.0%
EBITDA
ACTUALNZ$3.92m
BUDGETNZ$4.36m
Working capital added
ACTUALNZ$1.69m
BUDGETNZ$0.75m — the FY25 cycle on the extra sales
Operating cash flow
ACTUALNZ$1.10m
BUDGETNZ$2.34m
Capital spending
ACTUALNZ$0.50m
BUDGETNZ$0.60m
Dividends
ACTUALNZ$0.50m
BUDGETNZ$0.80m
Revolver at year-end
ACTUALNZ$1.30m
BUDGETNZ$0.36m, peaking near NZ$5.1m at the shipping peak

LAST YEAR'S BUDGET, AGAINST WHAT ARRIVED

Last year's budget against the actual result, line by line.
LineBUDGETACTUAL
RevenueNZ$35.0mNZ$36.0m
Share invoiced in US dollars71%75%
EBITDANZ$3.85mNZ$3.92m
Operating cash flowNZ$2.30mNZ$1.10m
Export debtor days6074

WHAT IS STILL NOT IN THE FILE

A real file would also hold these. A paper that says which of them it needs before approving, and why, is reading the file properly.

  • Stock at the year-end by product and by age — the accounts give only the total.
  • Credit reports on the two Greater China distributors, and their own accounts.
  • A month-by-month forecast of drawings through the coming shipping season, rather than a year-end budget and a peak.
  • The trade credit policy's wording, the insurer's limit on the Singapore buyer, and any claims made under it.
  • The other bank's term sheet — mentioned by the MD, not seen.

DOWNLOAD THE FILE · XLSX

With the rest of the file above, this one is complete enough for a full credit paper. Write one, and the first three sent in are read free, the way the senior reads here are written — how the pilot works.

// YOUR JUDGMENT

What do you do with this request?