Skip to content
// DRILLS / ISSUE 05 / MERIDIAN
IN HIGHBANK ISSUE 05 · 2026-08-18 · 6 MIN READTHE SENIOR READ — MICHAEL

Meridian Logistics

THE CONCENTRATION REQUEST

LOGISTICS · CONCENTRATION · DIFFICULTY 3/5

// FACILITY REQUEST
RequestedUS$6.0m term
Purpose18 linehaul units + DC fitout
ServesOne customer's new contract
Contract5 years · 90-day break
Decision byContract start, next quarter

You have ten minutes. What do you do?

Read the file
// ONE FILE, THREE CHAIRS

// THE SETUP

Meridian Logistics is a second-generation third-party logistics operator — linehaul and warehousing, revenue US$52m, disciplined operators with a clean nine-year file. Two years ago their largest customer, a national grocery chain, was 31% of revenue. Then Meridian won the chain's renewed national distribution contract, and that number is now 58% — and climbing as the contract volumes step up.

The MD is asking for US$6.0m of term debt: eighteen additional linehaul units and the fit-out of a dedicated distribution centre, all of it to serve the new contract. The contract is five years, with volume commitments — and a 90-day termination-for-convenience clause that the chain's procurement team declined to negotiate away. "Everyone signs it," the MD says, accurately.

The margin on the renewed contract is thinner than the one it replaced — procurement did its job. The relationship manager notes the customer is investment-grade and the revenue is contracted. You're on the credit committee when the file lands.

You have the financials. You have ten minutes. What do you do?

// FY25 SNAPSHOT
SOURCE: COMPANY-PREPARED · UNAUDITED · COMPOSITE CASE — FICTIONAL
REVENUE
US$52m
▲ +21% (2yr)
TOP CUSTOMER
58%
▲ from 31%
CONTRACT
5 years
90-day break clause
EBITDA MARGIN
8.2%
▼ −90 bps on renewal
FLEET AGE
6.8 years
▲ replacement deferred

Read it against its own file first: two years ago the top customer was 31% of revenue, and last year's margin, 9.1%, was before the renewal took 90 basis points of it. Dedicated-contract capex is conventionally amortised inside the contract term.

// THE FILE

THREE YEARS OF ACCOUNTS · US$000 · FY23–FY25

FY25 is the year just closed, the first on the renewed grocery contract. Figures in US$000. Operating cash flow is after interest and tax paid; debtor days are on revenue, stock and creditor days on cost of sales. A composite borrower: the accounts belong to no real company.

THE FACILITIES

Fleet loans, 2019–2021The last of the fleet finance ran off in FY25. Since then the fleet has aged to 6.8 years with replacement deferred.
NOWRepaid
REQUESTED—
Term loan — fleet and fit-out18 linehaul units, US$4.5m, and the distribution-centre fit-out for the contract, US$1.5m. The split is the file's; the drill gives the total.
NOW—
REQUESTEDUS$6.0m
Security and covenantsNo guarantees. A clean nine-year relationship, transactional banking only today.
NOWGeneral security agreement; no covenants since the fleet loans repaid
REQUESTEDTo be set with the loan

PROFIT AND LOSS

Profit and loss, US$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Revenue43,00047,50052,000
Direct operating costs(33,540)(37,050)(40,820)
Gross profit9,46010,45011,180
Overheads(5,461)(6,127)(6,916)
EBITDA3,9994,3234,264
Depreciation(2,300)(2,150)(2,000)
EBIT1,6992,1732,264
Interest(120)(60)(15)
Profit before tax1,5792,1132,249
Tax(442)(592)(630)
Net profit after tax1,1371,5211,619

BALANCE SHEET AT YEAR-END

Balance sheet at each year-end, US$000.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Cash1,7192,3413,206
Receivables4,4775,0765,699
Inventory551609671
Current assets6,7478,0269,576
Fleet and equipment10,6009,1507,750
Total assets17,34717,17617,326
Trade payables2,9403,2483,579
Revolver (drawn)000
Fleet loans1,4006000
Total liabilities4,3403,8483,579
Shareholders' equity13,00713,32813,747

CASH FLOW

Cash flow, US$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
EBITDA3,9994,3234,264
Increase in working capital(118)(349)(354)
Interest paid(120)(60)(15)
Tax paid(442)(592)(630)
Operating cash flow3,3193,3223,265
Capital expenditure(900)(700)(600)
Dividends(1,200)(1,200)(1,200)
Fleet loans drawn / (repaid)(1,000)(800)(600)
Revolver drawn / (repaid)000
Net change in cash219622865

RATIOS FROM THE STATEMENTS ABOVE

Ratios computed from the three statements, by year.
RatioFY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth—10.5%9.5%
EBITDA margin9.3%9.1%8.2%
Operating cash flow ÷ EBITDA83.0%76.8%76.6%
Debtor days (on revenue)383940
Stock days (on cost of sales)666
Creditor days (on cost of sales)323232
Cash conversion cycle, days121314
Total debt ÷ EBITDA0.4×0.1×0.0×
THE REST OF THE FILE · SECURITY · COVENANTS · DEBTORS · BUDGET

As the file stood when the request arrived: FY25 management accounts for the year just closed, FY23 and FY24 audited, the FY26 budget approved by the board. What a bank has on file beyond the accounts — enough to write a full credit paper on. A composite borrower: none of it belongs to a real company.

OWNERSHIP, PEOPLE, PREMISES

  • 60% The MD's family trust — The second generation; the shares came across from the founder in stages over the last ten years
  • 40% The founder's family trust — The first generation, retired from management; a non-executive director, and owner of the South Auckland depot
Managing director.
Second generation; ran the linehaul operation before taking over. Led the renewal with the grocery chain and holds that relationship.
Finance manager.
A chartered accountant. Monthly management accounts go to the board, by division: linehaul and warehousing.
Operations manager.
Runs the fleet, the workshop and the depots; keeps the fleet list and the maintenance records.

All leased. The head office, workshop and linehaul depot in South Auckland belong to the founder's family trust and are let at a rent set by an independent valuer. A cross-dock depot in Christchurch and warehouses in South Auckland and Palmerston North are let by unrelated landlords. The Palmerston North warehouse, with six years left on its lease and one right of renewal, is the building the fit-out would dedicate to the grocery chain. About 240 staff, most of them drivers and warehouse staff.

FACILITIES AND PRICING

Fleet loans, 2019–2021
Three four-year loans, all repaid. The last, US$2.88m drawn in 2021, paid its final instalment in M10 of FY25Fixed; the last at 5.50%Monthly instalments. Two covenants, which fell away with the last repayment
Transactional banking
Operating and payroll accounts, and business cardsAccount and card fees
The request
A US$6.0m term loan: 18 linehaul units, US$4.5m, and the distribution-centre fit-out, US$1.5mNot yet discussedAsked for over five years, the contract's term, drawn at the contract start next quarter

SECURITY

General security agreement
Over all present and after-acquired property of Meridian Logistics Ltd, first-ranking, registered with the first fleet loan in 2019. Still in place, with nothing drawn against it.
The fleet
84 powered units and 120 trailers, owned outright. No finance company holds a charge over any of them.
Guarantees
None.

COVENANTS, TESTED ON THE AUDITED ACCOUNTS

Each covenant, its level, and the result in each of the three years.
CovenantFY23FY24FY25
Debt service cover (EBITDA to interest and scheduled principal) At least 1.5×3.6×5.0×—
Total debt to EBITDA No more than 2.5×0.4×0.1×—
  • While the fleet loans ran: audited accounts within 120 days of year-end, with a certificate of both covenants. Every certificate arrived on time and every instalment was paid on its date.
  • No test on FY25: the covenants belonged to the fleet loans and fell away with the last instalment, in M10.
  • Nothing is required today. The FY25 management accounts came with the request; the audited accounts follow within 120 days of the year-end.
  • Nine years with the bank: no dishonoured payment, reviews on time.

DEBTORS AT THE FY25 YEAR-END

The debtors ledger by age, with each band's share of the total.
The grocery chain — not yet duePaid on the 20th of the month following invoiceUS$2.89m51%
Other customers — within terms30 days from invoiceUS$2.05m36%
Other customers — up to 30 days past termsUS$0.58m10%
Other customers — 31–60 days past termsUS$0.14m2%
Other customers — over 60 days past termsOne fuel-surcharge invoice, disputed by a spot customer; not providedUS$0.04m1%
Total, as in the balance sheetUS$5.70m

CUSTOMERS

CUSTOMERFY25BUDGET
The national grocery chainInvestment-grade. The renewed national distribution contract: linehaul and warehousing, five years from next quarter, 90 days' termination for convenience
58%
63%
A beverage distributorInter-island linehaul; a two-year contract with a year to run; 30 days
9%
8%
A building-supplies merchantLinehaul on a rate card, no fixed term; 30 days
7%
6%
About forty other customersContract and spot linehaul, and warehousing for smaller clients; 30 days
26%
23%

REVENUE BY CUSTOMER, THREE YEARS

The grocery chain
FY23US$13.33m
FY24US$17.10m
FY25US$30.16m
All other customers
FY23US$29.67m
FY24US$30.40m
FY25US$21.84m
The chain's share
FY2331%
FY2436%
FY2558%
Revenue
FY23US$43.00m
FY24US$47.50m
FY25US$52.00m

FY25 is the first year on the renewed rates, with the chain's regions moving across in stages. Two contract accounts ended in FY25 — one re-tendered to another operator, one taken back in-house — and spot work was cut back as trucks went onto the chain's volumes.

THE GROCERY CONTRACT

Counterparty
AS SIGNEDA national grocery chain; investment-grade
Won
AS SIGNEDAt the chain's re-tender last year, early in FY25. Meridian carried part of the chain's distribution under the contract before; the renewal widened it
Term
AS SIGNEDFive years from the contract start next quarter, when the dedicated distribution centre opens
Scope
AS SIGNEDLinehaul across the chain's national network, and warehousing for it in a dedicated distribution centre
Volumes
AS SIGNEDCommitted weekly volumes by lane, on a rate card
Price
AS SIGNEDRates 90 basis points cheaper than the contract they replaced. Fuel passed through monthly; rates reviewed each year against a cost index
Service levels
AS SIGNEDFull capacity from the first day of the term; credits against invoices for missed delivery windows
Termination
AS SIGNEDThe chain may end the contract for convenience on 90 days' notice — its standard clause. The MD asked once, during the renewal, for longer, and was declined
On termination
AS SIGNEDPayment for services delivered to the date. The contract makes no provision for the fit-out
Payment
AS SIGNEDThe 20th of the month following invoice

THE FLEET AT THE FY25 YEAR-END

Linehaul tractor units14 of them more than ten years old
UNITS58
AVERAGE AGE7.1 years
HELDOwned
Rigid trucksRegional and store delivery
UNITS26
AVERAGE AGE6.1 years
HELDOwned
Powered fleet
UNITS84
AVERAGE AGE6.8 years
HELDOwned outright

The 6.8 years in the file is the powered fleet's. Beside it: 120 trailers, owned, averaging nine years; 34 forklifts on operating leases; about a dozen owner-drivers on regular subcontract runs.

THE REQUEST, AS QUOTED

18 linehaul tractor unitsThe same make and specification as the current fleet, set up for B-train work; US$0.25m each
COSTUS$4.50m
Racking and mezzanineLaid out to the chain's store-order pick profile
COSTUS$0.62m
Conveyor and sortationSorting to the chain's store delivery sequence
COSTUS$0.38m
Chilled roomsPart of the warehouse converted for the chain's chilled lines
COSTUS$0.30m
Systems integrationThe warehouse system linked to the chain's ordering and replenishment
COSTUS$0.20m
The request
COSTUS$6.00m

Dealer and supplier quotes, attached to the request.

THE OPERATING ACCOUNT, MONTH-END BY MONTH-END

M1
IN CREDITUS$2.52m
M2
IN CREDITUS$2.76m
M3
IN CREDITUS$2.29m
M4
IN CREDITUS$2.41m
M5
IN CREDITUS$2.70m
M6
IN CREDITUS$2.98m
M7
IN CREDITUS$3.15m
M8
IN CREDITUS$2.96m
M9
IN CREDITUS$2.56m
M10
IN CREDITUS$2.85m
M11
IN CREDITUS$3.12m
M12
IN CREDITUS$3.21m

Nothing is lent, so there is no limit to run against. In credit at every month-end, the lowest at M3 after the first half of the year's dividend. The last fleet-loan instalments and US$1.20m of dividends were paid from it.

MANAGEMENT'S BUDGET FOR THE YEAR AHEAD

Revenue
ACTUALUS$52.0m
BUDGETUS$57.0m
The grocery chain's share
ACTUAL58%
BUDGET63% — the contract at full volume from next quarter
EBITDA margin
ACTUAL8.2%
BUDGET8.5%
EBITDA
ACTUALUS$4.26m
BUDGETUS$4.86m
Interest
ACTUALUS$0.02m
BUDGETUS$0.31m — the new loan at an assumed 7.5%
Working capital added
ACTUALUS$0.35m
BUDGETUS$0.19m — the FY25 cycle on the extra sales
Operating cash flow
ACTUALUS$3.27m
BUDGETUS$3.78m
Capital spending
ACTUALUS$0.60m
BUDGETUS$6.70m — the request, and US$0.70m of routine spending
Term debt
ACTUALUS$0.60m repaid
BUDGETUS$6.00m drawn at the contract start; US$0.90m repaid
Dividends
ACTUALUS$1.20m
BUDGETUS$1.20m
Cash at year-end
ACTUALUS$3.21m
BUDGETUS$4.19m

LAST YEAR'S BUDGET, AGAINST WHAT ARRIVED

Last year's budget against the actual result, line by line.
LineBUDGETACTUAL
RevenueUS$50.5mUS$52.0m
The grocery chain's share52%58%
EBITDA margin9.0%8.2%
Capital spendingUS$2.40mUS$0.60m

WHAT IS STILL NOT IN THE FILE

A real file would also hold these. A paper that says which of them it needs before approving, and why, is reading the file properly.

  • Valuations of the eighteen units and of the fit-out — the file has dealer and supplier quotes only.
  • The chain's service-level reports for FY25, and any credits it has taken against invoices.
  • The Palmerston North lease itself: what the landlord allows to be installed, and what must be taken out at the end.
  • The fleet list unit by unit — kilometres, maintenance cost, and what the older units would fetch.
  • A month-by-month cash forecast for the contract's first year, rather than a year-end budget.

DOWNLOAD THE FILE · XLSX

With the rest of the file above, this one is complete enough for a full credit paper. Write one, and the first three sent in are read free, the way the senior reads here are written — how the pilot works.

// YOUR JUDGMENT

What do you do with this request?