Skip to content
// DRILLS / ISSUE 06 / KOWHAI RETAIL
IN HIGHBANK ISSUE 06 · 2026-08-26 · 5 MIN READTHE SENIOR READ — MICHAEL

Kowhai Retail Group

THE CHRISTMAS BUILD

RETAIL · WORKING CAPITAL · DIFFICULTY 2/5

// FACILITY REQUEST
Existing seasonalUS$2.0m
RequestedUS$3.5m
Last peak drawnUS$2.6m (incl. overdraft)
Aged stock heldUS$1.1m
Decision byMid-September — orders ship

You have ten minutes. What do you do?

Read the file

// THE SETUP

Kowhai Retail Group runs fourteen homewares and gifting stores across the North Island — US$31m of revenue, a business that makes most of its year between Labour Weekend and Christmas Eve. Orders are placed with offshore suppliers in September, stock lands October to November, and the seasonal facility bridges the gap between paying for it and selling it.

Last Christmas, the sell-through didn't come. January and February became clearance months, gross margin gave back five hundred basis points, and US$1.1m of last season's stock — 18% of current inventory — is still in the distribution centre. The MD's explanation is specific and not unreasonable: they under-bought the winning categories and over-bought two losers, and this year's buy fixes the mix.

This year's order book is up 22% on last year's. The request: lift the seasonal facility from US$2.0m to US$3.5m before the September orders ship. The relationship is seven years old and has never missed a covenant.

You have the financials. You have ten minutes. What do you do?

// FY25 SNAPSHOT
SOURCE: COMPANY-PREPARED · UNAUDITED · COMPOSITE CASE — FICTIONAL
REVENUE
US$31m
▲ +6% YoY
AGED STOCK
US$1.1m
▲ 18% of inventory
GROSS MARGIN
46%
▼ from 51% (clearance)
THIS YEAR'S BUY
+22%
▲ on an unsold year
OCF
US$0.4m
▼ −60% YoY

Read it against its own stocktakes first: last season's buy was 7% of stock at the FY24 year-end and 24% at the FY25 year-end. The seasonal line is written to be back to zero by the last day of February.

// THE FILE

THREE YEARS OF ACCOUNTS · US$000 · FY23–FY25

FY25 is the year that took in last Christmas; each year-end falls after the February clean-down. Figures in US$000. Operating cash flow is after interest and tax paid; debtor days are on revenue, stock and creditor days on cost of sales. A composite borrower: the accounts belong to no real company.

THE FACILITIES

Seasonal lineReturns to zero by the end of February each year — the covenant that matters. Fully drawn at last season's peak.
NOWUS$2.0m limit · nil at year-end
REQUESTEDUS$3.5m limit
OverdraftDrawn US$0.6m at last season's peak, on top of the seasonal line: a true peak of US$2.6m.
NOWUS$0.75m limit
REQUESTEDUnchanged
Security and covenantsSeven years, and no covenant missed.
NOWGeneral security agreement over stock and receivables; the clean-down
REQUESTEDUnchanged

PROFIT AND LOSS

Profit and loss, US$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Revenue27,60029,25031,000
Cost of sales(13,524)(14,333)(16,740)
Gross profit14,07614,91714,260
Overheads(11,600)(12,300)(13,000)
of which store rent(2,300)(2,450)(2,600)
EBITDA2,4762,6171,260
Depreciation(600)(620)(650)
EBIT1,8761,997610
Interest(90)(100)(150)
Profit before tax1,7861,897460
Tax(500)(531)(129)
Net profit after tax1,2861,366331

BALANCE SHEET AT YEAR-END

Balance sheet at each year-end, US$000.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Cash636136136
Receivables250270300
Inventory3,6004,4504,950
Current assets4,4864,8565,386
Store fit-outs and equipment4,1004,3804,130
Total assets8,5869,2369,516
Trade payables1,7001,5841,533
Seasonal line and overdraft (drawn)000
Term loan000
Total liabilities1,7001,5841,533
Shareholders' equity6,8867,6527,983

CASH FLOW

Cash flow, US$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
EBITDA2,4762,6171,260
Increase in working capital(250)(986)(581)
Interest paid(90)(100)(150)
Tax paid(500)(531)(129)
Operating cash flow1,6361,000400
Capital expenditure(700)(900)(400)
Dividends(900)(600)0
Term loan drawn / (repaid)000
Seasonal line and overdraft drawn / (repaid)000
Net change in cash36(500)0

RATIOS FROM THE STATEMENTS ABOVE

Ratios computed from the three statements, by year.
RatioFY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth—6.0%6.0%
EBITDA margin9.0%8.9%4.1%
Operating cash flow ÷ EBITDA66.1%38.2%31.7%
Debtor days (on revenue)334
Stock days (on cost of sales)97113108
Creditor days (on cost of sales)464033
Cash conversion cycle, days557678
Total debt ÷ EBITDA0.0×0.0×0.0×
THE REST OF THE FILE · SECURITY · CONDITIONS · CONDUCT · DEBTORS · BUDGET

As the file stood when the request arrived, late in August: FY25 accounts final for the year to 31 March, a stock schedule at the end of August, and management's budget for FY26. What a bank has on file beyond the accounts — enough to write a full credit paper on. A composite borrower: none of it belongs to a real company.

OWNERSHIP, PEOPLE, PREMISES

  • 30% An investment company owned by a family — Came in seven years ago; takes no part in management
  • 25% A private investor — Came in seven years ago; takes no part in management
  • 22% The managing director — Founded the business
  • 23% Eleven other private shareholders — Between 1% and 4% each; most came in seven years ago
Managing director.
The founder; a homewares buyer by trade. Sets the range and signs off the offshore buy each September with the head buyer.
Head buyer.
Runs the category plan and the offshore suppliers; with the business five years.
Finance manager.
Produces monthly management accounts for the directors, and the certificate the bank receives each April.
Operations manager.
Runs the fourteen stores, and the contract with the logistics firm that holds the stock.

Leased, not owned. Every store is on a lease, in shopping centres and on high streets, and the rent is the "of which" line under overheads. The distribution centre is run for Kowhai by a third-party logistics firm on a three-year contract, charged by the pallet stored and the carton moved; that cost sits in overheads outside the rent line. The support office is a small lease beside it.

FACILITIES AND PRICING

Seasonal line
Limit US$2.0m; nil at the FY25 year-end, as at every year-endFloating; 9.0% all-in on drawings through FY25; line fee 1.50% on the limit for the whole year; review fee 0.25%For the Christmas buy. Back to zero by the last day of February each year; annual review
Overdraft
Limit US$0.75m; nil at the FY25 year-endFloating; 11.5% on drawings; limit fee 1.00%; review fee 0.25%On demand; reviewed with the seasonal line

SECURITY

General security agreement
Over the company's stock and receivables, first-ranking, registered when the relationship began in 2019.
The logistics firm's acknowledgement
In writing: the stock it holds is Kowhai's and subject to the bank's security, and will be released on the bank's instruction. Its own claim is limited to unpaid storage charges.
Insurance
Stock insured at cost, with the bank's interest noted; the sum insured is raised for October to January.
Guarantees
None.

CONDITIONS AND REPORTING

  • The clean-down: the seasonal line at zero by the last day of February, every year. Met in each of the seven seasons since the relationship began in 2019.
  • A certificate signed by a director by 15 April each year, confirming the day the line reached zero.
  • Audited annual accounts within 150 days of the 31 March year-end; FY25's arrived on day 121.
  • Nothing monthly is required, and no stock ageing. The stock schedule in this file came with the request.
  • No covenant missed, no excess and no payment late since 2019.

THE SEASONAL LINE, MONTH-END BY MONTH-END · LIMIT US$2.00m

  1. AprUS$0.00m
  2. MayUS$0.00m
  3. JunUS$0.00m
  4. JulUS$0.00m
  5. AugUS$0.00m
  6. SepUS$1.30m
  7. OctUS$2.00m
  8. NovUS$2.00m
  9. DecUS$1.80m
  10. JanUS$1.50m
  11. FebUS$0.00m
  12. MarUS$0.00m

FY25. Drawn from late September, when the first sailings were paid for, and at the limit at the October and November month-ends; at the end of November the overdraft beside it stood at US$0.60m, the season's true peak of US$2.60m. Back to zero by the end of February, and nil at the year-end. No excess over either limit and no dishonoured payment.

DEBTORS AT THE FY25 YEAR-END

The debtors ledger by age, with each band's share of the total.
Card settlements in transitOne to two daysUS$0.13m42%
Trade customers, within 30 daysUS$0.15m49%
Trade customers, 31–60 daysUS$0.03m9%
Total, as in the balance sheetUS$0.30m

SALES CHANNELS

SALES CHANNELFY25BUDGET
StoresFourteen; card and cash at the till
87%
86%
OnlinePaid at order; sent from the distribution centre
6%
7%
Trade customers — about sixty accountsHospitality groups, corporate gifting and independent gift shops; 30 days
7%
7%

STOCK AT COST, BY THE SEASON IT WAS BOUGHT FOR

Current and continuing ranges
FY24 year-endUS$4.13m
FY25 year-endUS$3.77m
End of AugustUS$5.00m
Last season's Christmas buy, still on handAt each date, stock bought for the Christmas before it
FY24 year-endUS$0.32m
FY25 year-endUS$1.18m
End of AugustUS$1.10m
Stock at cost
FY24 year-endUS$4.45m
FY25 year-endUS$4.95m
End of AugustUS$6.10m

The year-end columns are from the stocktakes behind the accounts; the August column came with the request. At the end of August, last season's buy is 18% of the stock held.

THE FOURTEEN STORES

Auckland
Stores6
Sales FY25US$11.70m
Rent FY25US$1.18m
Waikato and Bay of Plenty
Stores4
Sales FY25US$7.50m
Rent FY25US$0.69m
Hawke's Bay, Manawatū and Wellington
Stores4
Sales FY25US$7.77m
Rent FY25US$0.73m
All stores
Stores14
Sales FY25US$26.97m
Rent FY25US$2.60m

Fourteen stores through all three years of accounts. Leases run from two to nine years, most with a right of renewal; the rent column is the store-rent line in the accounts.

THE OVERDRAFT BESIDE IT, AND THE TWO TOGETHER

AprilThe off-season, to August
OverdraftUS$0.10m
Both linesUS$0.10m
May
OverdraftUS$0.25m
Both linesUS$0.25m
June
OverdraftUS$0.40m
Both linesUS$0.40m
July
OverdraftUS$0.45m
Both linesUS$0.45m
August
OverdraftUS$0.45m
Both linesUS$0.45m
SeptemberOffshore orders placed; the first sailings paid for
OverdraftUS$0.45m
Both linesUS$1.75m
OctoberStock lands; trading lifts from Labour Weekend
OverdraftUS$0.55m
Both linesUS$2.55m
NovemberStock lands; the season's peak
OverdraftUS$0.60m
Both linesUS$2.60m
DecemberChristmas
OverdraftUS$0.35m
Both linesUS$2.15m
JanuaryClearance
OverdraftUS$0.20m
Both linesUS$1.70m
FebruaryClearance; both lines back to zero
OverdraftUS$0.00m
Both linesUS$0.00m
MarchYear-end
OverdraftUS$0.00m
Both linesUS$0.00m

FY25, month-end by month-end. The overdraft carries the off-season months; both lines were at zero at the end of February and at the year-end.

MANAGEMENT'S BUDGET FOR THE YEAR AHEAD

Revenue
ACTUALUS$31.0m
BUDGETUS$32.8m — last year's, with the extra buy sold at the FY24 margin
Gross margin
ACTUAL46.0%
BUDGET51.0% — FY24's, with no clearance
EBITDA
ACTUALUS$1.26m
BUDGETUS$3.13m
Offshore Christmas buy, at landed cost
ACTUALUS$4.10m
BUDGETUS$5.00m — up 22%
Stock at the year-end
ACTUALUS$4.95m
BUDGETUS$4.99m — FY24's stock days on the budget's cost of sales
Operating cash flow
ACTUALUS$0.40m
BUDGETUS$2.18m
Capital spending
ACTUALUS$0.40m
BUDGETUS$0.50m — two store refits
Dividends
ACTUALNil
BUDGETNil
Both lines at the peak
ACTUALUS$2.60m, November
BUDGETUS$3.50m, November — the limit requested
Both lines at the year-end
ACTUALNil
BUDGETNil

LAST YEAR'S BUDGET, AGAINST WHAT ARRIVED

Last year's budget against the actual result, line by line.
LineBUDGETACTUAL
RevenueUS$31.8mUS$31.0m
Gross margin51.0%46.0%
EBITDAUS$2.92mUS$1.26m
Stock at the year-endUS$4.50mUS$4.95m

WHAT IS STILL NOT IN THE FILE

A real file would also hold these. A paper that says which of them it needs before approving, and why, is reading the file properly.

  • Last season's sell-through by category, and this season's buy by category. The MD's explanation turns on the mix; the file holds totals.
  • An independent valuation of the stock: what this season's goods, and last season's, would each fetch if they had to be sold quickly.
  • The offshore suppliers' terms in writing — what is paid at order and at shipment, and what an order cancelled before it sails would cost.
  • Store-by-store trading for last Christmas against the Christmas before.
  • A monthly cash forecast from September to the end of February, the months the line is drawn.

DOWNLOAD THE FILE · XLSX

With the rest of the file above, this one is complete enough for a full credit paper. Write one, and the first three sent in are read free, the way the senior reads here are written — how the pilot works.

// YOUR JUDGMENT

What do you do with this request?