Skip to content
// DRILLS / ISSUE 07 / COASTLINE
IN HIGHBANK ISSUE 07 · 2026-09-03 · 6 MIN READTHE SENIOR READ — MICHAEL

Coastline Retail Group

THE DIVIDEND CONSENT

LISTED RETAIL · QUALITY OF EARNINGS · DIFFICULTY 3/5

// THE POSITION
Club facilityUS$40m (4 banks)
Our shareUS$15m
AskRenewal + dividend consent
Payout policy60% → 75% proposed
CovenantsClean, comfortably

You have ten minutes. What do you do?

Read the file

// THE SETUP

Coastline Retail Group is a listed apparel and footwear group — US$240m of revenue, nine decades of trading history, a household name. Your bank holds US$15m of a US$40m four-bank club facility. The annual review has arrived alongside a consent request: the board proposes lifting the dividend payout policy from 60% to 75% of NPAT, and the facility agreement gives the club a consent right over distribution policy changes.

The results presentation is confident. Reported NPAT is US$14.2m, up 9% in a soft consumer year — "disciplined execution," the CEO's letter says. The file's footnotes are where the texture lives: a US$3.2m inventory provision released to the P&L, supplier rebates now recognised on order placement rather than sell-through following a policy review, and US$4.1m of store refit costs capitalised this year that prior years expensed as repairs. Operating cash flow: US$11.8m, down 31%.

Covenants are clean — they are measured on reported EBITDA. The other three club banks have signalled they're comfortable. The consent paper needs your position by Friday for the AGM timetable.

You have the accounts. You have ten minutes. What do you do?

// FY25 SNAPSHOT
SOURCE: AUDITED FY25 RESULTS · MARKET RELEASE · COMPOSITE CASE — FICTIONAL
NPAT (REPORTED)
US$14.2m
▲ +9% YoY
OCF
US$11.8m
▼ −31% YoY
CASH CONVERSION
83%
▼ from 131%
PROVISION RELEASE
US$3.2m
▲ credited to P&L
DIVIDEND ASK
75%
▲ payout, from 60%

Read it against its own file first: last year operating cash flow was 131% of net profit. Divergences of one bad half happen; divergences with policy changes attached deserve a second read.

// THE FILE

THREE YEARS OF ACCOUNTS · US$000 · FY23–FY25

FY25 is the last audited year, the one the results release reports. Figures in US$000. Operating cash flow is after interest and tax paid; debtor days are on revenue, stock and creditor days on cost of sales. A composite borrower: the accounts belong to no real company.

THE FACILITIES

Club facility — four banksThis bank is not the agent. The agreement gives the club a consent right over changes to distribution policy.
NOWUS$40.0m · this bank US$15.0m · US$24.5m drawn
REQUESTEDRenewal, and consent to a 75% payout
CovenantsTested as the documents define them, on the EBITDA the company reports.
NOWClean — measured on reported EBITDA
REQUESTEDUnchanged
Capital expenditure, FY25Includes US$4.1m of store refits capitalised this year; earlier years expensed the same work as repairs.
NOWUS$11.7m
REQUESTED—

PROFIT AND LOSS

Profit and loss, US$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Revenue226,000233,000240,000
Cost of sales(97,478)(100,703)(105,678)
of which inventory provision released003,200
of which supplier rebates booked on order004,700
Gross profit128,522132,297134,322
Overheads(102,000)(105,000)(104,900)
of which store rent(15,200)(15,600)(16,000)
EBITDA26,52227,29729,422
Depreciation(7,600)(7,800)(8,000)
EBIT18,92219,49721,422
Interest(1,700)(1,400)(1,700)
Profit before tax17,22218,09719,722
Tax(4,822)(5,067)(5,522)
Net profit after tax12,40013,03014,200

BALANCE SHEET AT YEAR-END

Balance sheet at each year-end, US$000.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Cash3,6004,2604,542
Receivables1,4501,5006,200
Inventory35,45039,03044,730
Current assets40,50044,79055,472
Stores, fit-outs and systems59,40059,10062,800
Total assets99,900103,890118,272
Trade payables20,80020,70020,700
Club facility (drawn)18,00016,50024,500
Term loan000
Total liabilities38,80037,20045,200
Shareholders' equity61,10066,69073,072

CASH FLOW

Cash flow, US$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
EBITDA26,52227,29729,422
Increase in working capital(1,200)(3,730)(10,400)
Interest paid(1,700)(1,400)(1,700)
Tax paid(4,822)(5,067)(5,522)
Operating cash flow18,80017,10011,800
Capital expenditure(7,000)(7,500)(11,700)
Dividends(7,200)(7,440)(7,818)
Term loan drawn / (repaid)000
Club facility drawn / (repaid)(4,000)(1,500)8,000
Net change in cash600660282

RATIOS FROM THE STATEMENTS ABOVE

Ratios computed from the three statements, by year.
RatioFY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth—3.1%3.0%
EBITDA margin11.7%11.7%12.3%
Operating cash flow ÷ EBITDA70.9%62.6%40.1%
Debtor days (on revenue)229
Stock days (on cost of sales)133141154
Creditor days (on cost of sales)787571
Cash conversion cycle, days576992
Total debt ÷ EBITDA0.7×0.6×0.8×
THE REST OF THE FILE · SECURITY · COVENANTS · CONDUCT · BUDGET

As the file stood when the consent request arrived: FY25 audited and released to the market, the FY26 budget approved by the board. What a bank has on file beyond the accounts — enough to write a full credit paper on. A composite borrower: none of it belongs to a real company.

SHAREHOLDERS, PEOPLE, PREMISES

  • 44% Domestic institutions — Fund managers and pension funds; the largest single holder has 8%
  • 38% Retail shareholders — About 11,000 holders on the register
  • 15% Offshore institutions — Mostly index and smaller-company funds
  • 3% Directors and senior management — Through the share scheme and their own purchases
The board.
Seven directors, five of them independent. It approved the FY25 accounts and the proposal to lift the payout.
Chair.
Independent and non-executive; six years on the board, three as chair.
Chief executive.
Four years in the role, recruited from another retailer.
Chief financial officer.
Three years in the role. Signs the quarterly compliance certificates to the club.
Auditors.
A national firm. The opinion on FY25 is unqualified.

Every store is leased, and the group owns no land or buildings. The head office and the national distribution centre are leased from an unrelated landlord, with nine years to run; their rent sits in overheads, outside the store rent line. Most stock is bought offshore and comes in through the distribution centre.

FACILITIES AND PRICING

Club facility — revolving, four banks
US$40.0m committed; US$24.5m drawn at the FY25 year-end. This bank's share US$15.0m, US$9.19m drawnFloating: margin 1.90% over the base rate, 7.3% all-in on drawings through FY25; commitment fee 0.65% on the undrawn; the agent's fee US$30,000 a yearCommitted until the next annual review, and renewed at each review since the club was signed nine years ago. Consents and waivers need banks holding more than half the commitments — the consent to a change in distribution policy among them.
Foreign exchange lines
Forward contracts for offshore stock purchases, with each club bankDealing marginOutside the US$40m

SECURITY

Unsecured
No charge over the group's assets. The facility agreement carries a negative pledge, and the four banks' shares rank equally.
Guarantees
Cross-guarantees from every operating subsidiary. No personal guarantees.

COVENANTS, TESTED ON THE AUDITED ACCOUNTS

Each covenant, its level, and the result in each of the three years.
CovenantFY23FY24FY25
Fixed charge cover — (EBITDA + store rent) ÷ (interest + store rent) At least 1.75×, on EBITDA as reported2.47×2.52×2.57×
Net debt to EBITDA No more than 2.5×, on EBITDA as reported0.54×0.45×0.68×
  • Audited annual accounts and half-year accounts, as released to the market.
  • A compliance certificate from the CFO to the agent each quarter. Every certificate since the club was signed has shown both tests met.
  • The board's budget for the year ahead, before the year begins. FY26's came with the review.
  • Nothing monthly is required.

THE CLUB FACILITY, MONTH-END BY MONTH-END · LIMIT US$40.00m

  1. M1US$17.40m
  2. M2US$19.80m
  3. M3US$22.60m
  4. M4US$25.10m
  5. M5US$23.40m
  6. M6US$17.20m
  7. M7US$18.00m
  8. M8US$19.60m
  9. M9US$20.30m
  10. M10US$21.80m
  11. M11US$23.20m
  12. M12US$24.50m

The whole club, FY25. Inside the limit at every month-end. The peak came at M4, as stock was bought ahead of the main trading season; the dividend on FY24 was paid in M5.

THE CLUB

This bankThe largest share; not the agent
COMMITMENTUS$15.0m
SHARE37.5%
DRAWN AT FY25 YEAR-ENDUS$9.19m
The agent bankHolds the documents and runs the club's votes
COMMITMENTUS$10.0m
SHARE25%
DRAWN AT FY25 YEAR-ENDUS$6.13m
Second club bank
COMMITMENTUS$7.5m
SHARE18.75%
DRAWN AT FY25 YEAR-ENDUS$4.59m
Third club bank
COMMITMENTUS$7.5m
SHARE18.75%
DRAWN AT FY25 YEAR-ENDUS$4.59m
The facility
COMMITMENTUS$40.0m
SHARE100%
DRAWN AT FY25 YEAR-ENDUS$24.50m

Drawings are shared in proportion to commitments.

WHAT THE FY25 NOTES DISCLOSE

Inventory provision releasedFollowing a stocktake
WHERE IT SITSA credit to cost of sales
FY25, BEFORE TAXUS$3.2m
Supplier rebates recognised when orders are placed, not when the goods sellA change of policy, after a review in the year
WHERE IT SITSA credit to cost of sales
FY25, BEFORE TAXUS$4.7m
Store refits capitalisedEarlier years expensed the same work as repairs
WHERE IT SITSCapital spending, not overheads
FY25, BEFORE TAXUS$4.1m

As the notes to the audited accounts set them out. The auditors' opinion is unqualified.

DISTRIBUTIONS

Reported net profit
FY23US$12.40m
FY24US$13.03m
FY25US$14.20m
Dividend declared on the year, at 60%
FY23US$7.44m
FY24US$7.82m
FY25US$8.52m
Paid in the year — the year before's dividend
FY23US$7.20m
FY24US$7.44m
FY25US$7.82m

One dividend a year, declared with the audited result and paid after the annual meeting. At the 75% the board proposes, the dividend on FY25 would be US$10.65m.

THE STORE NETWORK AT THE FY25 YEAR-END

Flagship stores
STORES2
SHARE OF FY25 REVENUE9%
Full-line apparel and footwear stores
STORES58
SHARE OF FY25 REVENUE50%
Footwear stores
STORES31
SHARE OF FY25 REVENUE19%
Outlet stores
STORES9
SHARE OF FY25 REVENUE6%
Online
STORES—
SHARE OF FY25 REVENUE16%
The group
STORES100
SHARE OF FY25 REVENUE100%

Every store is leased.

STORE LEASE COMMITMENTS AT THE FY25 YEAR-END

Within one year
RENT PAYABLEUS$16.3m
In years two to five
RENT PAYABLEUS$48.9m
After five years
RENT PAYABLEUS$12.4m
Committed under leases signed
RENT PAYABLEUS$77.6m

As the notes to the accounts disclose them. Renewal options not yet taken up are excluded.

MANAGEMENT'S BUDGET FOR THE YEAR AHEAD, APPROVED BY THE BOARD

Revenue
ACTUALUS$240.0m
BUDGETUS$246.0m
Gross margin
ACTUAL56.0%
BUDGET56.2%
EBITDA
ACTUALUS$29.42m
BUDGETUS$30.25m
Store rent
ACTUALUS$16.00m
BUDGETUS$16.40m
Net profit after tax
ACTUALUS$14.20m
BUDGETUS$14.04m
Working capital added
ACTUALUS$10.40m
BUDGETNil — stock held at the FY25 level
Operating cash flow
ACTUALUS$11.80m
BUDGETUS$22.74m
Capital spending
ACTUALUS$11.70m
BUDGETUS$11.00m, including the store refit programme
Dividends paid
ACTUALUS$7.82m
BUDGETUS$10.65m — the dividend on FY25 at 75%; US$8.52m at 60%
Club facility drawn at year-end
ACTUALUS$24.50m
BUDGETUS$23.41m, peaking near US$33m before the main trading season

LAST YEAR'S BUDGET, AGAINST WHAT ARRIVED

Last year's budget against the actual result, line by line.
LineBUDGETACTUAL
RevenueUS$247.0mUS$240.0m
Gross margin56.5%56.0%
EBITDAUS$28.60mUS$29.42m
Capital spendingUS$7.60mUS$11.70m

WHAT IS STILL NOT IN THE FILE

A real file would also hold these. A paper that says which of them it needs before approving, and why, is reading the file properly.

  • The supplier rebate agreements: the volumes they depend on, and when the cash is paid.
  • Stock by age at the year-end, and the stocktake report the provision release followed.
  • Sales and margin store by store, and what it would cost to leave the weakest leases.
  • A month-by-month cash forecast for FY26, with the dividend in it.
  • The other three banks' positions in writing. So far they have only signalled.

DOWNLOAD THE FILE · XLSX

With the rest of the file above, this one is complete enough for a full credit paper. Write one, and the first three sent in are read free, the way the senior reads here are written — how the pilot works.

// YOUR JUDGMENT

What is your position on the renewal and the consent?