Skip to content
// DRILLS / ISSUE 04 / HIGHVIEW
IN HIGHBANK ISSUE 04 · 2026-07-30 · 5 MIN READTHE SENIOR READ — MICHAEL

Highview Industries

THE OTHER WORKING CAPITAL REQUEST

MANUFACTURING · WORKING CAPITAL · DIFFICULTY 2/5

// FACILITY REQUEST
ExistingUS$2.5m revolver
RequestedUS$4.0m revolver
IncreaseUS$1.5m
TenorAnnual review, rolling
Decision byTwo weeks — no drama

You have ten minutes. What do you do?

Read the file
// ONE FILE, THREE CHAIRS

// THE SETUP

Highview Industries is an 11-year-old precision sheet-metal and engineered-components manufacturer in Hamilton. Revenue has grown from US$28m to US$38m over two years, driven by two three-year supply agreements — one with a dairy-equipment OEM, one with a healthcare fit-out group — both with CPI-linked pricing. The capacity expansion behind that growth was funded last year with a separate term loan, drawn and amortising on schedule.

The MD is asking for a US$1.5m increase to the working capital revolver, from US$2.5m to US$4.0m, to fund the receivables and inventory that the contracted volume carries. No deadline theatre: he'd like an answer inside two weeks because the second agreement steps up in volume next quarter.

If this request feels familiar, it should. Issue 01 was a manufacturer with strong top-line growth asking for exactly this increase. You know how that file read. Now read this one on its own numbers.

You have the financials. You have ten minutes. What do you do?

// FY25 SNAPSHOT
SOURCE: COMPANY-PREPARED · UNAUDITED · COMPOSITE CASE — FICTIONAL
REVENUE
US$38m
▲ +36% (2yr)
EBITDA MARGIN
12.4%
▲ +80 bps
OCF
US$2.1m
▲ growing with revenue
DSO
44 days
▲ +2 days
CONTRACTED FY26
78%
▲ 3-yr agreements

Read it against its own file first: debtor days 42 two years ago and 44 now, a wider margin, and operating cash flow positive in every year. Note the colour of the deltas above.

// THE FILE

THREE YEARS OF ACCOUNTS · US$000 · FY23–FY25

FY25 is the year just closed; FY26, the year the request is for, is 78% contracted. Figures in US$000. Operating cash flow is after interest and tax paid; debtor days are on revenue, stock and creditor days on cost of sales. A composite borrower: the accounts belong to no real company.

THE FACILITIES

Working capital revolverAnnual review, rolling. Drawn to within US$0.1m of the limit at the FY25 peak.
NOWUS$2.5m limit · US$2.1m drawn
REQUESTEDUS$4.0m limit
Term loan — capacity expansionUS$6.0m drawn in FY24 for the new line; US$0.5m a year, paid on schedule. The equipment loan before it was repaid in FY25.
NOWUS$5.5m outstanding
REQUESTEDUnchanged
Security and covenantsNo guarantees. Both covenants met with room in each of the three years.
NOWGeneral security agreement; total debt ÷ EBITDA ≤ 2.5×, interest cover ≥ 3.0×, tested on annual accounts
REQUESTEDUnchanged

PROFIT AND LOSS

Profit and loss, US$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Revenue28,00031,20038,000
Cost of sales(19,656)(21,840)(26,600)
Gross profit8,3449,36011,400
Overheads(5,096)(5,710)(6,688)
EBITDA3,2483,6504,712
Depreciation(720)(900)(1,250)
EBIT2,5282,7503,462
Interest(190)(500)(640)
Profit before tax2,3382,2502,822
Tax(655)(630)(790)
Net profit after tax1,6831,6202,032

BALANCE SHEET AT YEAR-END

Balance sheet at each year-end, US$000.
LineFY23FY24FY25
Cash241523572
Receivables3,2223,6764,581
Inventory3,2313,5904,373
Current assets6,6947,7899,526
Plant and equipment5,38011,08010,930
Total assets12,07418,86920,456
Trade payables1,9392,2142,769
Revolver (drawn)2,0001,6002,100
Term loan6006,3005,500
Total liabilities4,53910,11410,369
Shareholders' equity7,5358,75510,087

CASH FLOW

Cash flow, US$000, by year.
LineFY23FY24FY25
EBITDA3,2483,6504,712
Increase in working capital(962)(538)(1,133)
Interest paid(190)(500)(640)
Tax paid(655)(630)(790)
Operating cash flow1,4411,9822,149
Capital expenditure(900)(6,600)(1,100)
Dividends(600)(400)(700)
Term loan drawn / (repaid)(300)5,700(800)
Revolver drawn / (repaid)400(400)500
Net change in cash4128249

RATIOS FROM THE STATEMENTS ABOVE

Ratios computed from the three statements, by year.
RatioFY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth—11.4%21.8%
EBITDA margin11.6%11.7%12.4%
Operating cash flow ÷ EBITDA44.4%54.3%45.6%
Debtor days (on revenue)424344
Stock days (on cost of sales)606060
Creditor days (on cost of sales)363738
Cash conversion cycle, days666666
Total debt ÷ EBITDA0.8×2.2×1.6×
THE REST OF THE FILE · SECURITY · COVENANTS · CONDUCT · DEBTORS · BUDGET

As the file stood when the request arrived: FY25 accounts final, FY26 budget approved by the board. What a bank has on file beyond the accounts — enough to write a full credit paper on. A composite borrower: none of it belongs to a real company.

OWNERSHIP, PEOPLE, PREMISES

  • 85% The managing director — Founded the business eleven years ago
  • 15% The operations manager — Joined in the business's third year; the shares were issued later
Managing director.
Founder; a toolmaker by trade. Runs sales and the two big customer relationships himself.
Operations manager.
Runs the floor and the expansion line; the second shareholder.
Finance manager.
A chartered accountant who joined three years ago; produces monthly management accounts for the board.

Leased, not owned: the Hamilton factory belongs to the managing director's family trust and is let to the company at a rent set by an independent valuer, with a lease running five more years and two rights of renewal. The rent sits in overheads.

FACILITIES AND PRICING

Working capital revolver
Limit US$2.5m; US$2.1m drawn at the FY25 year-endFloating; 8.0% all-in on drawings through FY25; line fee 0.50% on the limit; renewal fee 0.25%Annual review, rolling
Term loan — the expansion line
US$6.0m drawn in FY24; US$5.5m at the FY25 year-endFixed 7.0% to maturityUS$0.5m a year in half-yearly instalments; final maturity February 2033, the balance then repaid in one amount
Equipment loan (older)
Repaid in full during FY25
Foreign exchange line
Forward contracts up to US$0.5mDealing marginFor euro-priced machinery and parts

SECURITY

General security agreement
Over all present and after-acquired property of Highview Industries Ltd, first-ranking, registered when the relationship began in 2021.
The landlord's consent
The family trust has agreed in writing that the bank may enter the premises to take and remove plant — without it, security over plant in a leased building is hard to reach.
Valuation of the expansion line
Independent, at purchase in FY24: installed cost US$6.6m; forced-sale value US$3.1m.
Guarantees
None.

COVENANTS, TESTED ON THE AUDITED ACCOUNTS

Each covenant, its level, and the result in each of the three years.
CovenantFY23FY24FY25
Total debt to EBITDA No more than 2.5×0.8×2.2×1.6×
Interest cover (EBIT to interest) At least 3.0×13.3×5.5×5.4×
  • Audited annual accounts within 120 days of year-end, with a certificate of the two covenants. FY25's arrived on day 94.
  • Nothing monthly or quarterly is required. The board receives monthly management accounts; the bank does not.
  • Every covenant met, every instalment paid on its date, since the relationship began in 2021.

THE REVOLVER, MONTH-END BY MONTH-END · LIMIT US$2.50m

  1. M1US$2.05m
  2. M2US$2.18m
  3. M3US$2.29m
  4. M4US$2.36m
  5. M5US$2.42m
  6. M6US$2.47m
  7. M7US$2.44m
  8. M8US$2.48m
  9. M9US$2.45m
  10. M10US$2.46m
  11. M11US$2.38m
  12. M12US$2.10m

No excess over the limit and no dishonoured payment in the year. The revolver ran within US$0.1m of its limit for six month-ends in a row as the new volume built.

DEBTORS AT THE FY25 YEAR-END

The debtors ledger by age, with each band's share of the total.
Within terms (up to 45 days)US$3.66m80%
46–60 daysUS$0.69m15%
61–90 daysUS$0.18m4%
Over 90 daysOne invoice, disputed by a fit-out subcontractor; not providedUS$0.05m1%
Total, as in the balance sheetUS$4.58m

CUSTOMERS

CUSTOMERFY25BUDGET
Dairy-equipment manufacturerThree-year supply agreement, CPI-linked; its standard 45 days
22%
25%
Healthcare fit-out groupThree-year supply agreement, CPI-linked; 45 days
17%
19%
Three further supply agreementsFood-processing equipment, fire-protection equipment, specialist vehicle bodies; three-year, CPI-linked
31%
34%
About 140 other customersOrder by order; 30–45 days
30%
22%

MANAGEMENT'S BUDGET FOR THE YEAR AHEAD

Revenue
ACTUALUS$38.0m
BUDGETUS$43.0m
EBITDA margin
ACTUAL12.4%
BUDGET12.5%
EBITDA
ACTUALUS$4.71m
BUDGETUS$5.38m
Working capital added
ACTUALUS$1.13m
BUDGETUS$0.90m — the FY25 cycle on the extra sales
Operating cash flow
ACTUALUS$2.15m
BUDGETUS$2.85m
Capital spending
ACTUALUS$1.10m
BUDGETUS$1.60m — tooling for the step-up
Dividends
ACTUALUS$0.70m
BUDGETUS$0.90m
Term loan principal
ACTUALUS$0.80m
BUDGETUS$0.50m
Revolver at year-end
ACTUALUS$2.10m
BUDGETUS$2.25m, peaking near US$3.4m in the second quarter

LAST YEAR'S BUDGET, AGAINST WHAT ARRIVED

Last year's budget against the actual result, line by line.
LineBUDGETACTUAL
RevenueUS$36.0mUS$38.0m
EBITDAUS$4.30mUS$4.71m
Capital spendingUS$1.00mUS$1.10m
Debtor days4544

WHAT IS STILL NOT IN THE FILE

A real file would also hold these. A paper that says which of them it needs before approving, and why, is reading the file properly.

  • The two supply agreements themselves — volume commitments, termination rights, what happens at renewal.
  • A site visit: the expansion line running, the stock on the floor, how much of it is work in progress.
  • The credit standing of the two large customers.
  • The insurance schedule, and the bank's interest noted on it.
  • A monthly cash forecast for the step-up quarter, rather than a year-end budget.

DOWNLOAD THE FILE · XLSX

With the rest of the file above, this one is complete enough for a full credit paper. Write one, and the first three sent in are read free, the way the senior reads here are written — how the pilot works.

// YOUR JUDGMENT

What do you do with this request?